African Crowned Eagle

Stephanoaetus coronatus - Aigle couronné

Birds      FalconiformesAccipitridae      Id. Record English versionFrench versionGeographic rangePictures
Aigle couronné

African Crowned Eagle

Stephanoaetus coronatus

Order  : Falconiformes

Family : Accipitridae  ;

Biometrics :

Size : 81 à 99 cm
Wingspan : 180 à 200 cm
Weight : M: 4kg ; F: 5 kg

Longevity : 15 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :

Distribution

Synonyms : African Crowned Eagle (en), Kronenadler (al), Kroonarend (nl)

Physical description :
Following an internal problem, this record is modified and will be completed later.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife



Qui sommes-nous ? L'association | Mentions légales | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2009/10/27 05:35:42 - © 1996-2011 Oiseaux.net

L'aigle royal

Aigle couronné

Aigle couronné

Aigle couronné

African Crowned Eagle