African Palm Swift

Cypsiurus parvus - Martinet des palmes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Apodiformes

  • Family
    :

    Apodidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cypsiurus

  • Species
    :

    parvus

Descriptor

Lichtenstein, MHK, 1823

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 16 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

African Palm Swift (Cypsiurus parvus) is a species of bird in the Apodidae family.

Subspecific information 8 Subspecies

  • Cypsiurus parvus parvus (Senegal and Gambia to n Ethiopia and sw Arabia)
  • Cypsiurus parvus brachypterus (Sierra Leone to ne DRCongo and Angola, islands in the Gulf of Guinea)
  • Cypsiurus parvus myochrous (s Sudan to ne South Africa)
  • Cypsiurus parvus laemostigma (s Somalia to c Mozambique)
  • Cypsiurus parvus griveaudi (Comoro Is.)
  • Cypsiurus parvus gracilis (Madagascar)
  • Cypsiurus parvus hyphaenes (n Namibia and n Botswana)
  • Cypsiurus parvus celer (s Mozambique to e South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Martinet des palmes,
  • Vencejo Palmero Africano,
  • Andorinhão-das-palmeiras,
  • Palmensegler,
  • afrikai pálmasarlósfecske,
  • Afrikaanse Palmgierzwaluw,
  • Rondone delle palme africano,
  • Afrikansk palmseglare,
  • Afrikapalmeseiler,
  • sŕpik vidlochvostý,
  • rorýs africký,
  • Afrikansk Palmesejler,
  • afrikanpalmukiitäjä,
  • Palmwindswael,
  • falciot de palmera africà,
  • Pálmasvölungur,
  • jerzyk palmowy,
  • Āfrikas palmu svīre,
  • afriški palmov hudournik,
  • Пальмовый стриж,
  • ヤシアマツバメ,
  • 非洲棕雨燕,
  • 非洲棕雨燕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net