African Pygmy Goose

Nettapus auritus - Anserelle naine

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nettapus

  • Species
    :

    auritus

Descriptor

Boddaert, 1783

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 33 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 260 à 290 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus auritus) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Anserelle naine,
  • Gansito Africano,
  • Pato-orelhudo,
  • Afrikanische Zwergente,
  • afrikai törpelúd,
  • Afrikaanse Dwergeend,
  • Oca pigmea africana,
  • Afrikansk dvärgand,
  • Praktdvergand,
  • kačôčka čiapočkatá,
  • kachnička pestrá,
  • Afrikansk Dværgand,
  • afrikankääpiösorsa,
  • Dwerggans,
  • oca pigmea africana,
  • kaczuszka afrykańska,
  • Африканский блестящий чирок,
  • アフリカマメガン,
  • 厚嘴棉凫,
  • 厚嘴棉鴨,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net