Alexandrine Parakeet

Psittacula eupatria - Perruche alexandre

Perruche alexandre
♂ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittaculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Psittacula

  • Species
    :

    eupatria

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 62 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 198 à 258 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria) is a species of bird in the Psittaculidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Psittacula eupatria nipalensis (e Afghanistan to Bangladesh)
  • Psittacula eupatria eupatria (s India, Sri Lanka)
  • Psittacula eupatria magnirostris (Andaman Is.)
  • Psittacula eupatria avensis (ne India, n Myanmar)
  • Psittacula eupatria siamensis (n and w Thailand, Indochina)

Foreign names

  • Perruche alexandre,
  • Cotorra Alejandrina,
  • Periquito-grande-alexandre,
  • Alexandersittich,
  • nagy sándorpapagáj,
  • Grote Alexanderparkiet,
  • Parrocchetto alessandrino,
  • Rödskuldrad parakit,
  • Aleksanderparakitt,
  • alexander veľký,
  • alexandr velký,
  • Stor Alexanderparakit,
  • isokauluskaija,
  • cotorra alexandrina,
  • aleksandretta większa,
  • Aleksandra papagailis,
  • Александров кольчатый попугай,
  • オオホンセイインコ,
  • 阿历山大鹦鹉,
  • นกแก้วโม่ง,
  • 亞歷山大鸚鵡,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Desert : Hot ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net