Altai Snowcock

Tetraogallus altaicus - Tétraogalle de l'Altaï

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Galliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phasianidés

  • Genus
    :

    Tetraogallus

  • Species
    :

    altaicus

Descriptor

Gebler, 1836

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 57 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 2540 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Altai Snowcock (Tetraogallus altaicus) is a species of bird in the Phasianidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Tétraogalle de l'Altaï,
  • Perdigallo Altaico,
  • Galo-das-neves-altáico,
  • Altaikönigshuhn,
  • altaj királyfogoly,
  • Altaiberghoen,
  • Tetraogallo dell'Altai,
  • Altaisnöhöna,
  • Altaihøne,
  • ular bieloprsý,
  • velekur altajský,
  • Altaikongehøne,
  • altainlumikana,
  • gall nival de l'Altai,
  • ułar ałtajski,
  • Altaja sniegirbe,
  • Алтайский улар,
  • アルタイセッケイ,
  • 阿尔泰雪鸡,
  • 阿爾泰雪雞,

Habitat

Grassland : Tundra, Temperate

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net