Anhinga

Anhinga anhinga - Anhinga d'Amérique

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Suliformes

  • Family
    :

    Anhingidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anhinga

  • Species
    :

    anhinga

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 91 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 109 cm.
  • Weight
    : 13 g
Longevity

12 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Anhinga d'Amérique
♂ adult
Anhinga d'Amérique
♀ adult

Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga) is a species of bird in the Anhingidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Anhinga anhinga anhinga (Trinidad, Tobago, Colombia to n Argentina)
  • Anhinga anhinga leucogaster (se USA to Colombia, Cuba)

Foreign names

  • Anhinga d'Amérique,
  • Aninga Americana,
  • Biguatinga,
  • Amerikanischer Schlangenhalsvogel,
  • amerikai kígyónyakúmadár,
  • Amerikaanse Slangenhalsvogel,
  • Aninga americana,
  • Amerikansk ormhalsfågel,
  • Amerikaslangehals,
  • anhinga jarabá,
  • anhinga americká,
  • Amerikansk Slangehalsfugl,
  • amerikankäärmekaula,
  • anhinga americà,
  • wężówka amerykańska,
  • Amerikas čūskkaklis,
  • Американская змеешейка,
  • アメリカヘビウ,
  • 美洲蛇鹈,
  • 美洲蛇鵜,

Voice song and cries

Anhinga d'Amérique
♂ adult

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Anhinga d'Amérique © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net