Arctic Warbler

Phylloscopus borealis - Pouillot boréal

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Phylloscopidés

  • Genus
    :

    Phylloscopus

  • Species
    :

    borealis

Descriptor

Blasius, JH, 1858

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 9 à 15 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis) is a species of bird in the Phylloscopidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Phylloscopus borealis borealis (n Europe to n Siberia and ne China)
  • Phylloscopus borealis kennicotti (w Alaska)

Foreign names

  • Pouillot boréal,
  • Mosquitero boreal,
  • Felosa-boreal,
  • Wanderlaubsänger,
  • északi füzike,
  • Noordse Boszanger,
  • Luì boreale,
  • Nordsångare,
  • Lappsanger,
  • kolibiarik severský,
  • budníček severní,
  • Nordsanger,
  • lapinuunilintu,
  • mosquiter boreal,
  • Norðsöngvari,
  • świstunka północna,
  • ziemeļu ķauķītis,
  • severna listnica,
  • Пеночка-таловка,
  • Cikrak kutub,
  • メボソムシクイ,
  • 极北柳莺,
  • นกกระจิ๊ดขั้วโลกเหนือ,
  • 極北柳鶯,

Voice song and cries

Pouillot boréal
adult

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Boreal ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net