Asian Barred Owlet

Glaucidium cuculoides - Chevêchette cuculoïde

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Glaucidium

  • Species
    :

    cuculoides

Descriptor

Vigors, 1830

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 150 à 175 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 8 Subspecies

  • Glaucidium cuculoides cuculoides (w and c Himalayas)
  • Glaucidium cuculoides austerum (ne India, Bhutan and nw Myanmar)
  • Glaucidium cuculoides rufescens (ne India, Bangladesh, n Myanmar and s Hunnan. s China.)
  • Glaucidium cuculoides whiteleyi (s China to ne Vietnam)
  • Glaucidium cuculoides persimile (Hainan. off s China.)
  • Glaucidium cuculoides delacouri (ne Laos, nw and c Vietnam)
  • Glaucidium cuculoides deignani (se Thailand, s Vietnam, Cambodia)
  • Glaucidium cuculoides bruegeli (se Myanmar, Thailand. except se.)

Foreign names

  • Chevêchette cuculoïde,
  • Mochuelo Cuco,
  • Mocho-pequeno,
  • Kuckuckstrillerkauz,
  • kakukkhangú törpekuvik,
  • Koekoeksdwerguil,
  • Civettina barrata asiatica,
  • Göksparvuggla,
  • Orientgjøkugle,
  • kuvičok jarabý,
  • kulíšek kukaččí,
  • Gøgeugle,
  • raitavarpuspöllö,
  • mussolet cucut,
  • sóweczka falista,
  • dzegužu apodziņš,
  • Кукушковый воробьиный сыч,
  • オオスズメフクロウ,
  • 斑头鸺鹠,
  • นกเค้าโมง, นกเค้าแมว,
  • 斑頭鵂鶹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net