Australian Owlet-nightjar

Aegotheles cristatus - Égothèle d'Australie

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Apodiformes

  • Family
    :

    Aegothélidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aegotheles

  • Species
    :

    cristatus

Descriptor

Shaw, 1790

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 21 à 65 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Australian Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles cristatus) is a species of bird in the Aegothelidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Aegotheles cristatus cristatus (se New Guinea and Australia)
  • Aegotheles cristatus tasmanicus (Tasmania)

Foreign names

  • Égothèle d'Australie,
  • Egotelo Australiano,
  • Noitibó-coruja-australiano,
  • Baumschwalm,
  • ausztrál kuvikfecske,
  • Australische Dwergnachtzwaluw,
  • Egotele australiano,
  • Australisk ugglenattskärra,
  • Australuglesvale,
  • lelčík závojový,
  • lelčík australský,
  • Australsk Uglesvale,
  • australiankehrääjä,
  • egotel australià,
  • sownik australijski,
  • Австралийский совиный лягушкорот,
  • オーストラリアズクヨタカ,
  • 澳洲裸鼻鸱,
  • 澳洲裸鼻鴟,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Égothèle d'Australie © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net