Balsas Screech Owl

Megascops seductus - Petit-duc du Balsas

Petit-duc du Balsas
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Megascops

  • Species
    :

    seductus

Descriptor

Moore, RT, 1941

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 26 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 155 à 165 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Balsas Screech Owl (Megascops seductus) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Petit-duc du Balsas,
  • Autillo del Balsas,
  • Balsaskreischeule,
  • Balsas füleskuvik,
  • Balsasuil,
  • Assiolo del Balsas,
  • Balsasskrikdvärguv,
  • Balsasugle,
  • výrček balsaský,
  • výreček colimský,
  • Balsasdværghornugle,
  • meksikonkirkupöllönen,
  • xot del riu Balsas,
  • syczoń samotny,
  • Малая совка Балзаса,
  • バルサスオオコノハズク,
  • 巴尔萨斯角鸮,
  • 巴沙斯鳴角鴞,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net