Barred Wren-Warbler

Calamonastes fasciolatus - Camaroptère barrée

Camaroptère barrée
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Cisticolidés

  • Genus
    :

    Calamonastes

  • Species
    :

    fasciolatus

Descriptor

Smith, A, 1847

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 11 à 14 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Barred Wren-Warbler (Calamonastes fasciolatus) is a species of bird in the Cisticolidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Calamonastes fasciolatus pallidior (sw Angola)
  • Calamonastes fasciolatus fasciolatus (nc Namibia to Botswana, w Zimbabwe and n South Africa)
  • Calamonastes fasciolatus europhilus (se Botswana, s Zimbabwe and n South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Camaroptère barrée,
  • Camaróptera barrada,
  • Felosa-barrada,
  • Damarabindensänger,
  • Gebandeerde Savannezanger,
  • Calamonaste barrato,
  • Höklik calamonastes,
  • Krattsmettsanger,
  • penička pásikavá,
  • pěnicovec proužkovaný,
  • Damaragråsanger,
  • isoraitakerttu,
  • Gebande Sanger,
  • camaròptera barrada,
  • zebrynka łuskowana,
  • Пёстрая крапивниковая славка,
  • ヨコジマコムシクイ,
  • 斑拱翅莺,
  • 斑拱翅鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net