Barrow's Goldeneye

Bucephala islandica - Garrot d'Islande

Garrot d'Islande

Barrow's Goldeneye

Bucephala islandica

((Gmelin, JF, 1789))


Order  : Anseriformes

Family : Anatidae  ;

Genus : Bucephala

Species : islandica

Monotypic species

Biometrics :

Size : 53 cm
Wingspan : 67 à 84 cm.
Weight : 1000 à 1304 g

Longevity : 18 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : hohol islandský (cs), Islandsk Hvinand (da), Spatelente (de), Barrow's Goldeneye (en), Porrón Islándico (es), amerikantelkkä (fi), izlandi kerceréce (hu), Quattrocchi d'Islanda (it), キタホオジロガモ (ja), Islandsand (nb), IJslandse Brilduiker (nl), sierpiec (pl), Olho-dourado da Islândia (pt), Исландский гоголь (ru), hlaholka veľká (sk), Islandsknipa (sv), 巴氏鹊鸭 (zh)

Physical description :
Barrow's Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Garrot d'Islande

Garrot d'Islande

Garrot d'Islande

Garrot d'Islande

Garrot d'Islande



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/12/07 04:41:41 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Garrot d'Islande

Garrot d'Islande

Garrot d'Islande

Garrot d'Islande

Barrow's Goldeneye