Bat Falcon

Falco rufigularis - Faucon des chauves-souris

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Falconiformes

  • Family
    :

    Falconidés

  • Genus
    :

    Falco

  • Species
    :

    rufigularis

Descriptor

Daudin, 1800

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 30 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 51 à 58 cm.
  • Weight
    : 110 à 242 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis) is a species of bird in the Falconidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Falco rufigularis rufigularis (e Colombia through the Guianas to s Brazil and ne Argentina)
  • Falco rufigularis petoensis (Mexico to w Ecuador)
  • Falco rufigularis ophryophanes (e Bolivia to s Brazil, Paraguay and nw Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Faucon des chauves-souris,
  • Halcón Murcielaguero,
  • Cauré,
  • Fledermausfalke,
  • denevérsólyom,
  • Vleermuisvalk,
  • Falco dei pipistrelli,
  • Fladdermusfalk,
  • Flaggermusfalk,
  • sokol netopierí,
  • ostříž rudobřichý,
  • Flagermusfalk,
  • pikkujalohaukka,
  • falcó dels ratpenats,
  • sokół białogardły,
  • Вечерний сокол,
  • コウモリハヤブサ,
  • 食蝠隼,
  • 蝠隼,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Faucon des chauves-souris © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net