Black-backed Puffback

Dryoscopus cubla - Cubla boule-de-neige

Cubla boule-de-neige
♂ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Malaconotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dryoscopus

  • Species
    :

    cubla

Descriptor

Latham, 1801

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 4 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-backed Puffback (Dryoscopus cubla) is a species of bird in the Malaconotidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Dryoscopus cubla affinis (s Somalia, e Kenya and ne Tanzania)
  • Dryoscopus cubla nairobiensis (c Kenya to n Tanzania)
  • Dryoscopus cubla hamatus (n Angola to sw Kenya, e Tanzania, Mozambique and ne South Africa.)
  • Dryoscopus cubla okavangensis (s Angola, Namibia, s Zambia and n Botswana)
  • Dryoscopus cubla cubla (se South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Cubla boule-de-neige,
  • Cubla dorsinegra,
  • Picanço-de-almofadinha,
  • Schneeballwürger,
  • Poederdonsklauwier,
  • Puffino dorsonero,
  • Nordlig dunrygg,
  • Sørdunrygg,
  • páperník strakoší,
  • ťuhýkovec černohřbetý,
  • Sortrygget Kvastryg,
  • huiskulepinkäinen,
  • Sneeubal,
  • cubla de dors negre,
  • turniurzyk srokaty,
  • Черноспинный пухопёрый сорокопут,
  • セグロフクレヤブモズ,
  • 鹊形松背伯劳,
  • 鵲形鬆背伯勞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net