Black-bellied Starling

Notopholia corrusca - Choucador à ventre noir

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Notopholia

  • Species
    :

    corrusca

Descriptor

Nordmann, 1835

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 42 à 68 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-bellied Starling (Notopholia corrusca) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Notopholia corrusca corrusca (s Somalia to e South Africa)
  • Notopholia corrusca vaughani (Pemba I.. off Tanzania.)

Foreign names

  • Choucador à ventre noir,
  • Estornino ventrinegro,
  • Estorninho-de-barriga-preta,
  • Schwarzbauch-Glanzstar,
  • feketehasú fényseregély,
  • Zwartbuikglansspreeuw,
  • Storno splendente pancianera,
  • Svartbukad glansstare,
  • Svartbukglansstær,
  • liskavec čiernobruchý,
  • leskoptev černobřichá,
  • Sortbuget Glansstær,
  • mustavatsakottarainen,
  • Swartpensglansspreeu,
  • estornell ventrenegre,
  • błyszczak czarnobrzuchy,
  • Чернобрюхий блестящий скворец,
  • クロハラマキエテリムク,
  • 黑腹辉椋鸟,
  • 黑腹輝椋鳥,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net