Black-billed Mountain Toucan

Andigena nigrirostris - Toucan à bec noir

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Ramphastidés

  • Genus
    :

    Andigena

  • Species
    :

    nigrirostris

Descriptor

Waterhouse, 1839

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 51 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 365 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-billed Mountain Toucan (Andigena nigrirostris) is a species of bird in the Ramphastidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Andigena nigrirostris nigrirostris (e Colombia, w Venezuela and e Ecuador)
  • Andigena nigrirostris occidentalis (w Colombia)
  • Andigena nigrirostris spilorhynchus (s Colombia, ne Ecuador and n Peru)

Foreign names

  • Toucan à bec noir,
  • Tucán Piquinegro,
  • Araçari-de-bico-preto,
  • Schwarzschnabeltukan,
  • feketecsőrű hegyitukán,
  • Witwangbergtoekan,
  • Tucano montano becconero,
  • Svartnäbbad bergstukan,
  • Svartnebbtukan,
  • tukaník čiernozobý,
  • tukan černozobý,
  • Sortnæbbet Bjergtukan,
  • valkokaulatukaani,
  • tucà becnegre,
  • andotukan czarnodzioby,
  • Черноклювая андигена,
  • ハシグロヤマオオハシ,
  • 黑嘴山巨嘴鸟,
  • 黑嘴山鵎鵼,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Toucan à bec noir © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net