Black-faced Bunting

Emberiza spodocephala - Bruant masqué

Bruant masqué
♂ adult breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Emberiza

  • Species
    :

    spodocephala

Descriptor

Pallas, 1776

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 16 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 13 à 27 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-faced Bunting (Emberiza spodocephala) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Emberiza spodocephala spodocephala (c Siberia to n Mongolia and east to e Siberia, n Sakhalin I., n Korea and ne China)
  • Emberiza spodocephala personata (s Sakhalin and Kuril Is., Japan)
  • Emberiza spodocephala sordida (ec China)

Foreign names

  • Bruant masqué,
  • Escribano de Cara Negra,
  • Escrevedeira-de-faces-pretas,
  • Maskenammer,
  • feketearcú sármány,
  • Maskergors,
  • Zigolo faccianera,
  • Gråhuvad sparv,
  • Gråhodespurv,
  • strnádka olivová,
  • strnad olivový,
  • Gråhovedet Værling,
  • harmaapääsirkku,
  • sit emmascarat,
  • Kofratittlingur,
  • trznadel szarogłowy,
  • pelēkgalvas stērste,
  • pepelastoglavi strnad,
  • Седоголовая овсянка,
  • アオジ,
  • 灰头鹀,
  • นกจาบปีกอ่อนหน้าดำ,
  • 黑臉鵐,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net