Black-headed Weaver

Ploceus melanocephalus - Tisserin à tête noire

Tisserin à tête noire
♂ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Plocéidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ploceus

  • Species
    :

    melanocephalus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-headed Weaver (Ploceus melanocephalus) is a species of bird in the Ploceidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Ploceus melanocephalus melanocephalus (Mauritania, Senegal, Gambia, Mali and Niger)
  • Ploceus melanocephalus capitalis (Guinea Bissau to Nigeria, n Cameroon, sw Chad and n Central African Republic)
  • Ploceus melanocephalus duboisi (e Congo, s Central African Republic and sw Sudan to n Zambia)
  • Ploceus melanocephalus dimidiatus (ne Sudan and w Eritrea)
  • Ploceus melanocephalus fischeri (e DRCongo, Uganda, w Kenya, nw Tanzania and n Zambia)

Foreign names

  • Tisserin à tête noire,
  • Tejedor cabecinegro,
  • Tecelão-de-cabeça-preta,
  • Schwarzkopfweber,
  • feketefejű szövőmadár,
  • Zwartkopwever,
  • Tessitore testanera,
  • Svarthuvad vävare,
  • Svarthodevever,
  • pletiarka čiernohlavá,
  • snovač černohlavý,
  • Sorthovedet Væver,
  • mustapääkutoja,
  • teixidor capnegre,
  • wikłacz czarnogłowy,
  • Черноголовый ткач,
  • ズグロハタオリ,
  • 黑头黄背织雀,
  • 黑頭黃背織布鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net