Black-spotted Bare-eye

Phlegopsis nigromaculata - Fourmilier maculé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Thamnophilidés

  • Genus
    :

    Phlegopsis

  • Species
    :

    nigromaculata

Descriptor

d'Orbigny Lafresnaye, 1837

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 42 à 51 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-spotted Bare-eye (Phlegopsis nigromaculata) is a species of bird in the Thamnophilidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Phlegopsis nigromaculata nigromaculata (se Colombia, e Ecuador, e Peru, n Bolivia and sw Amazonian Brazil)
  • Phlegopsis nigromaculata bowmani (sc Amazonian Brazil and c Bolivia)
  • Phlegopsis nigromaculata confinis (ec Amazonian Brazil)
  • Phlegopsis nigromaculata paraensis (ne Brazil s of the Amazon)

Foreign names

  • Fourmilier maculé,
  • Hormiguero Maculado,
  • Mãe-de-taoca,
  • Rotaugen-Ameisenvogel,
  • pápaszemes hangyászmadár,
  • Roodoogmiertimalia,
  • Occhionudo macchienere,
  • Svartfläckigt nakenöga,
  • Dråpemaurvokter,
  • mravcosled čiernoškvrnitý,
  • mravenčík červenolící,
  • Sortplettet Nøgenøje,
  • amazoniankaljusilmä,
  • formiguera maculada,
  • gołook plamisty,
  • Чернопятнистая очковая муравьянка,
  • ホノオアリドリ,
  • 黑斑裸眼蚁鸟,
  • 黑斑裸眼雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Fourmilier maculé © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net