Blackburnian Warbler

Setophaga fusca - Paruline à gorge orangée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Setophaga

  • Species
    :

    fusca

Descriptor

Statius Müller, PL, 1776

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 20 à 21 cm.
  • Weight
    : 9 à 13 g
Longevity

8 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Paruline à gorge orangée,
  • Reinita gorjinaranja,
  • Mariquita-papo-de-fogo,
  • Fichtenwaldsänger,
  • narancstorkú lombjáró,
  • Sparrenzanger,
  • Parula di Blackburn,
  • Orangestrupig skogssångare,
  • Hemlokkparula,
  • horárik jedľovcový,
  • lesňáček stromový,
  • Ildsanger,
  • tulikurkkukerttuli,
  • bosquerola de gola carbassa,
  • Glóskríkja,
  • lasówka rudogardła,
  • oranžrīkles ķauķis,
  • ognjeni gozdičar,
  • Еловый лесной певун,
  • キマユアメリカムシクイ,
  • 橙胸林莺,
  • 橙胸林鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net