Blue-winged Macaw

Primolius maracana - Ara d'Illiger

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Primolius

  • Species
    :

    maracana

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1816

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 43 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 245 à 265 g
Longevity

60 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Blue-winged Macaw (Primolius maracana) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Ara d'Illiger,
  • Guacamayo Maracaná,
  • Maracanã-verdadeira,
  • Maracana,
  • marakánaara,
  • Illigers Ara,
  • Ara aliblu,
  • Blåvingad ara,
  • Rødbukara,
  • ara marakana,
  • ara marakana,
  • Rødrygget Dværgara,
  • brasilianara,
  • guacamai alablau,
  • (ara) marakana,
  • Красноспинный ара,
  • アカビタイヒメコンゴウインコ,
  • 蓝翅金刚鹦鹉,
  • 藍翅麥鷍,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Ara d'Illiger © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net