Boreal Owl

Aegolius funereus - Chouette de Tengmalm

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aegolius

  • Species
    :

    funereus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 à 28 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 52 à 58 cm.
  • Weight
    : 120 à 210 g
Longevity

8 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 7 Subspecies

  • Aegolius funereus richardsoni (Alaska, n Canada and n USA)
  • Aegolius funereus funereus (n, c and se Europe to the Ural Mts.. Russia.)
  • Aegolius funereus magnus (ne Siberia)
  • Aegolius funereus sibiricus (se Siberia, ne China)
  • Aegolius funereus pallens (w and s Siberia)
  • Aegolius funereus caucasicus (n Caucasus Mts.. Russia.)
  • Aegolius funereus beickianus (nw India, sw China)

Foreign names

  • Chouette de Tengmalm,
  • Mochuelo Boreal,
  • Mocho-funéreo,
  • Raufußkauz,
  • Gatyáskuvik,
  • Ruigpootuil,
  • Civetta capogrosso boreale,
  • Pärluggla,
  • Perleugle,
  • pôtik kapcavý,
  • sýc rousný,
  • Perleugle,
  • helmipöllö,
  • mussol pirinenc,
  • Skálmugla,
  • włochatka (zwyczajna),
  • bikšainais apogs,
  • koconogi čuk,
  • Мохноногий сыч,
  • キンメフクロウ,
  • 鬼鸮,
  • 鬼鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Subarctic, Temperate

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net