Bronze-winged Jacana

Metopidius indicus - Jacana bronzé

Jacana bronzé
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Jacanidés

  • Genus
    :

    Metopidius

  • Species
    :

    indicus

Descriptor

Latham, 1790

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 31 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 54 cm.
  • Weight
    : 147 à 354 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus) is a species of bird in the Jacanidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Jacana bronzé,
  • Jacana Bronceada,
  • Jaçanã-asas-de-bronze,
  • Hindublatthühnchen,
  • indiai levéljáró,
  • Bronsvleugeljacana,
  • Jacana alibronzo,
  • Indisk jacana,
  • Bronsebladhøne,
  • jakana obočnatá,
  • ostnák hnědoocasý,
  • Bronzevinget Bladhøne,
  • pronssijassana,
  • jacana bronzat,
  • długoszpon białobrewy,
  • bronzas jakāna,
  • Индийская якана,
  • Burung-sepatu picisan,
  • アジアレンカク,
  • 铜翅水雉,
  • นกพริก,
  • 銅翅水雉,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Ponds (below 8ha), Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

QRcode Jacana bronzé © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net