Brown-necked Raven

Corvus ruficollis - Corbeau brun

Corbeau brun
adult breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Corvidés

  • Genus
    :

    Corvus

  • Species
    :

    ruficollis

Descriptor

Lesson, R, 1831

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 56 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 500 à 647 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Brown-necked Raven (Corvus ruficollis) is a species of bird in the Corvidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Corbeau brun,
  • Cuervo desertícola,
  • Corvo-do-deserto,
  • Wüstenrabe,
  • barnanyakú holló,
  • Bruinnekraaf,
  • Corvo imperiale collobruno,
  • Ökenkorp,
  • Brunnakkeravn,
  • krkavec púštny,
  • krkavec hnědokrký,
  • Ørkenravn,
  • arokorppi,
  • corb del desert,
  • Auðnakráka,
  • kruk pustynny,
  • tuksneša krauklis,
  • puščavski krokar,
  • Пустынный ворон,
  • チャエリガラス,
  • 褐颈渡鸦,
  • 褐頸渡鴉,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Freshwater Springs and Oases ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Desert : Hot ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net