Brushland Tinamou

Nothoprocta cinerascens - Tinamou sauvageon

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Tinamiformes

  • Family
    :

    Tinamidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nothoprocta

  • Species
    :

    cinerascens

Descriptor

Burmeister, 1860

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 33 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 457 à 615 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Brushland Tinamou (Nothoprocta cinerascens) is a species of bird in the Tinamidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Nothoprocta cinerascens cinerascens (se Bolivia to nw Paraguay and c Argentina)
  • Nothoprocta cinerascens parvimaculata (nw Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Tinamou sauvageon,
  • Tinamú Montaraz,
  • Inhambu-do-chaco,
  • Cordobasteißhuhn,
  • Cordoba-tinamoe,
  • Tinamo di macchia,
  • Busktinamo,
  • Busktinamu,
  • inambu krovinový,
  • tinama pokřovní,
  • Mørkvinget Tinamu,
  • pensastinami,
  • tinamú feréstec,
  • kusacz zaroślowy,
  • Степной тинаму,
  • アレチシギダチョウ,
  • 灰斑(共鸟),
  • 灰鴇尾(共鳥),

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tinamou sauvageon © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net