Bufflehead

Bucephala albeola - Garrot albéole

Garrot albéole

Bufflehead

Bucephala albeola

((Linnaeus, 1758))


Order  : Anseriformes

Family : Anatidae  ;

Genus : Bucephala

Species : albeola

Monotypic species

Biometrics :

Size : 40 cm
Wingspan : 55 cm.
Weight : 340 à 450 g

Longevity : 14 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : hohol bělavý (cs), Bøffeland (da), Büffelkopfente (de), Bufflehead (en), Porrón Albeola (es), pikkutelkkä (fi), fehérfejű kerceréce (hu), Quattrocchi minore (it), ヒメハジロ (ja), Bøffeland (nb), Buffelkopeend (nl), gągołek (pl), Olho-dourado-de-touca (pt), Гоголь-головастик (ru), hlaholka malá (sk), Buffelhuvud (sv), 白枕鹊鸭 (zh)

Physical description :
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Garrot albéole

Garrot albéole

Garrot albéole

Garrot albéole

Garrot albéole



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/08/20 04:37:49 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Garrot albéole

Garrot albéole

Bufflehead