Bushveld Pipit

Anthus caffer - Pipit cafre

Pipit cafre
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Motacillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anthus

  • Species
    :

    caffer

Descriptor

Sundevall, 1850

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 16 à 18 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Bushveld Pipit (Anthus caffer) is a species of bird in the Motacillidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Anthus caffer australoabyssinicus (s Ethiopia)
  • Anthus caffer blayneyi (s Kenya and n Tanzania)
  • Anthus caffer mzimbaensis (Angola and ne Botswana to Zambia, w Malawi, c Zimbabwe and ne Botswana)
  • Anthus caffer caffer (se Botswana and sw Zimbabwe to nc South Africa)
  • Anthus caffer traylori (ne South Africa and s Mozambique)

Foreign names

  • Pipit cafre,
  • Bisbita Cafre,
  • Petinha-do-mato,
  • Buschpieper,
  • kafferpityer,
  • Savanne-pieper,
  • Pispola del bush,
  • Buskpiplärka,
  • Buskpiplerke,
  • ľabtuška krovinová,
  • linduška drobná,
  • Buskpiber,
  • savannikirvinen,
  • Bosveldkoester,
  • piula cafre,
  • świergotek zaroślowy,
  • Кафрский конёк,
  • クサハラタヒバリ,
  • 南非鹨,
  • 南非樹鷚,

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net