Cabanis's Bunting

Emberiza cabanisi - Bruant de Cabanis

Bruant de Cabanis
♂ adult breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Emberiza

  • Species
    :

    cabanisi

Descriptor

Reichenow, 1875

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 18 à 27 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cabanis's Bunting (Emberiza cabanisi) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Emberiza cabanisi cabanisi (Sierra Leone to s Sudan and nw Uganda)
  • Emberiza cabanisi cognominata (Gabon, PRCongo and Angola to w Zimbabwe.)
  • Emberiza cabanisi orientalis (Tanzania to e Zimbabwe and Mozambique)

Foreign names

  • Bruant de Cabanis,
  • Semillerito de Cabanis,
  • Escrevedeira de Cabanis,
  • Cabanisammer,
  • Cabanis-sármány,
  • Cabanis' Gors,
  • Zigolo di Cabanis,
  • Cabanissparv,
  • Gulbukspurv,
  • strnádka čiernolíca,
  • strnad savanový,
  • Sortkindet Værling,
  • miombosirkku,
  • Geelstreepkoppie,
  • sit de Cabanis,
  • trznadel szaroboczny,
  • Белобровая овсянка,
  • ハイイロキンムネシトド,
  • 白眉黄腹鹀,
  • 白眉黃腹鵐,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net