Canary Islands Stonechat

Saxicola dacotiae - Tarier des Canaries

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Muscicapidés

  • Genus
    :

    Saxicola

  • Species
    :

    dacotiae

Descriptor

Meade-Waldo, 1889

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 23 à 24 cm.
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Canary Islands Stonechat (Saxicola dacotiae) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Saxicola dacotiae dacotiae (Fuerteventura I.)
  • Saxicola dacotiae murielae (Allegranza I.)

Foreign names

  • Tarier des Canaries,
  • Tarabilla Canaria,
  • Cartaxo das Canárias,
  • Kanarenschmätzer,
  • kanári csuk,
  • Canarische Roodborsttapuit,
  • Saltimpalo di Fuerteventura,
  • Kanariebuskskvätta,
  • Kanariskvett,
  • pŕhľaviar bielohrdlý,
  • bramborníček kanárský,
  • Kanarisk Bynkefugl,
  • kanariantasku,
  • bitxac de Fuerteventura,
  • Eyjaskvetta,
  • kląskawka kanaryjska,
  • Kanāriju čakstīte,
  • kanarska repaljščica,
  • Канарский чекан,
  • カナリーノビタキ,
  • 卡岛石(即鸟),
  • 加那利島石鵖 ,

Habitat

Shrubland : Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net