Cape Grassbird

Sphenoeacus afer - Sphénoèque du Cap

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Macrosphenidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sphenoeacus

  • Species
    :

    afer

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 27 à 34 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cape Grassbird (Sphenoeacus afer) is a species of bird in the Macrosphenidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Sphenoeacus afer excisus (e Zimbabwe and w Mozambique)
  • Sphenoeacus afer natalensis (ne South Africa, w Swaziland and n Lesotho)
  • Sphenoeacus afer intermedius (e South Africa)
  • Sphenoeacus afer afer (sw and s South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Sphénoèque du Cap,
  • Yerbera de El Cabo,
  • Felosa do Cabo,
  • Kapgrassänger,
  • Kaapse Grasvogel,
  • Erbarolo del Capo,
  • Stråsångare,
  • Stråsanger,
  • bylinár hrdzavý,
  • rákosníkovec vousatý,
  • Kapgræssanger,
  • ruskopääkerttu,
  • Grasvoël,
  • camperol del Cap,
  • strzępochwostek,
  • Капская большехвостая славка,
  • クサムシクイ,
  • 草莺,
  • 草鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net