Cape Parrot

Poicephalus robustus - Perroquet robuste

Perroquet robuste
♂ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Poicephalus

  • Species
    :

    robustus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1788

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 36 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 225 à 401 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cape Parrot (Poicephalus robustus) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Perroquet robuste,
  • Lorito Robusto,
  • Papagaio-de-bico-grosso,
  • Kappapagei,
  • fokföldi papagáj,
  • Kaapse Papegaai,
  • Pappagallo collobruno,
  • Kappapegoja,
  • Gladiatorpapegøye,
  • papagáj veľký,
  • papoušek zelenobřichý,
  • Kappapegøje,
  • isoafrikankaija,
  • Woudpapegaai,
  • lloro robust,
  • afrykanka zielonorzytna,
  • Капский длиннокрылый попугай,
  • ハネナガインコ,
  • 褐颈鹦鹉,
  • 好望角棕頸鸚鵡,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net