Cape Robin-Chat

Cossypha caffra - Cossyphe du Cap

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Muscicapidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cossypha

  • Species
    :

    caffra

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1771

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 25 à 34 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cape Robin-Chat (Cossypha caffra) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Cossypha caffra iolaema (s Sudan to Malawi and n Mozambique)
  • Cossypha caffra kivuensis (sw Uganda and e DRCongo)
  • Cossypha caffra caffra (Zimbabwe and n, e and s South Africa)
  • Cossypha caffra namaquensis (s Namibia, w and c South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Cossyphe du Cap,
  • Cosifa Cafre,
  • Cossifa do Cabo,
  • Kaprötel,
  • fokföldi rozsdásrigó,
  • Kaapse Lawaaimaker,
  • Cossifa del Capo,
  • Kapsnårtrast,
  • Kaffertrosteskvett,
  • akalat záhradný,
  • drozdík kapský,
  • Kapdrosselsanger,
  • matkijapunatasku,
  • Gewone Janfrederik,
  • cossifa del Cap,
  • złotokosik ogrodowy,
  • Капская чекановая горихвостка,
  • ツグミヒタキ,
  • 黄喉歌鵖,
  • 黃喉歌鵖,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net