Caspian Tern

Hydroprogne caspia - Sterne caspienne

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Hydroprogne

  • Species
    :

    caspia

Descriptor

Pallas, 1770

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 56 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 127 à 140 cm.
  • Weight
    : 550 à 750 g
Longevity

26 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Sterne caspienne,
  • Pagaza Piquirroja,
  • Gaivina-de-bico-vermelho,
  • Raubseeschwalbe,
  • Lócsér,
  • Reuzenstern,
  • Sterna maggiore,
  • Skräntärna,
  • Rovterne,
  • čegrava veľkozobá,
  • rybák velkozobý,
  • Rovterne,
  • räyskä,
  • Reusesterretjie,
  • xatrac gros,
  • Ránþerna,
  • rybitwa wielkodzioba,
  • lielais zīriņš,
  • kaspijska čigra,
  • Чеграва,
  • Dara-laut caspia,
  • オニアジサシ,
  • 红嘴巨鸥,
  • นกนางนวลแกลบแคสเปียน,
  • 裡海燕鷗〔紅嘴巨鷗〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged), Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net