Chestnut-bellied Starling

Lamprotornis pulcher - Choucador à ventre roux

Choucador à ventre roux
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lamprotornis

  • Species
    :

    pulcher

Descriptor

Statius Müller, PL, 1776

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 59 à 76 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut-bellied Starling (Lamprotornis pulcher) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Choucador à ventre roux,
  • Estornino ventrirrufo,
  • Estorninho-de-barriga-castanha,
  • Rotbauch-Glanzstar,
  • vöröshasú fényseregély,
  • Roodbuikglansspreeuw,
  • Storno panciacastana,
  • Brunbukad glansstare,
  • Kastanjebukstær,
  • liskavec sahelský,
  • leskoptev ocelová,
  • Brunbuget Glansstær,
  • sahelinkottarainen,
  • estornell de ventre rogenc,
  • błyszczak kasztanowobrzuchy,
  • Краснобрюхий спрео,
  • ハイガシラクリハラテリムク,
  • 栗腹丽椋鸟,
  • 栗腹麗椋鳥,

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net