Chestnut-sided Warbler

Setophaga pensylvanica - Paruline à flancs marron

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Setophaga

  • Species
    :

    pensylvanica

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 18 à 21 cm.
  • Weight
    : 8 à 13 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut-sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Paruline à flancs marron,
  • Reinita de Pensilvania,
  • Mariquita-de-flancos-castanhos,
  • Gelbscheitel-Waldsänger,
  • barkós lombjáró,
  • Roestflankzanger,
  • Parula fianchicastani,
  • Brunsidig skogssångare,
  • Brunsideparula,
  • horárik hnedoboký,
  • lesňáček žlutotemenný,
  • Brunsidet Sanger,
  • rusokylkikerttuli,
  • bosquerola de flancs castanys,
  • Skógarskríkja,
  • lasówka rdzawoboczna,
  • bērsānu ķauķis,
  • brkati gozdičar,
  • Желтошапочный лесной певун,
  • ワキチャアメリカムシクイ,
  • 栗胁林莺,
  • 栗脇林鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net