Chestnut Bunting

Emberiza rutila - Bruant roux

Bruant roux
♂ immature
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Emberiza

  • Species
    :

    rutila

Descriptor

Pallas, 1776

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 12 à 24 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut Bunting (Emberiza rutila) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Bruant roux,
  • Semillerito Castaño,
  • Escrevedeira-ferrugínea,
  • Rötelammer,
  • vörhenyes sármány,
  • Rosse Gors,
  • Zigolo castano,
  • Rödbrun sparv,
  • Kastanjespurv,
  • strnádka hrdzavá,
  • strnad rezavý,
  • Rødværling,
  • kastanjasirkku,
  • sit rogenc,
  • Ryðtittlingur,
  • trznadel rudy,
  • rudā stērste,
  • kostanjevi strnad,
  • Рыжая овсянка,
  • シマノジコ,
  • 栗鹀,
  • นกจาบปีกอ่อนสีตาล,
  • 鏽鵐〔栗鵐〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net