Chukar Partridge

Alectoris chukar - Perdrix choukar

Perdrix choukar
♂ adult breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Galliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phasianidés

  • Genus
    :

    Alectoris

  • Species
    :

    chukar

Descriptor

Gray, JE, 1830

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 39 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 47 à 52 cm.
  • Weight
    : 450 à 800 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar) is a species of bird in the Phasianidae family.

Subspecific information 14 Subspecies

  • Alectoris chukar kleini (n Greece through Bulgaria and n Turkey to the Caucasus)
  • Alectoris chukar cypriotes (Crete, Rhodes, Cyprus, sw and sc Turkey)
  • Alectoris chukar kurdestanica (se Turkey, n Syria, n Iraq to n Iran)
  • Alectoris chukar sinaica (Syria to Sinai Pen.. Egypt.)
  • Alectoris chukar werae (e Iraq, sw Iran)
  • Alectoris chukar koroviakovi (ne and e Iran to w Pakistan)
  • Alectoris chukar subpallida (c Turkmenistan to c Uzbekistan and n Afghanistan)
  • Alectoris chukar falki (w Uzbekistan to nc Afghanistan and w China)
  • Alectoris chukar dzungarica (Tien Shan Mts.. e Kazakhstan, w China. to nw Mongolia)
  • Alectoris chukar pallida (w Xinjiang. w China.)
  • Alectoris chukar pallescens (ne Afghanistan to w Tibet)
  • Alectoris chukar chukar (e Afghanistan to Nepal)
  • Alectoris chukar potanini (w Mongolia, nw China)
  • Alectoris chukar pubescens (ne Xinjiang. w China. to sw Mongolia and n Ningxia (c China))

Foreign names

  • Perdrix choukar,
  • Perdiz Chucar,
  • Perdiz-chucar,
  • Chukarhuhn,
  • csukár,
  • Aziatische Steenpatrijs,
  • Chukar,
  • Berghöna,
  • Berghøne,
  • kuropta čukar,
  • orebice čukar,
  • Chukarhøne,
  • vuoripyy,
  • Asiatiese Patrys,
  • perdiu chukar,
  • Berghæna,
  • góropatwa azjatycka,
  • čukora,
  • turška kotorna,
  • Кеклик,
  • イワシャコ,
  • 石鸡,
  • 石雞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Temperate

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net