Coal Tit

Periparus ater - Mésange noire

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Paridés

  • Genus
    :

    Periparus

  • Species
    :

    ater

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 8 à 10 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Coal Tit (Periparus ater) is a species of bird in the Paridae family.

Subspecific information 21 Subspecies

  • Periparus ater britannicus (Great Britain and ne Ireland)
  • Periparus ater hibernicus (Ireland. except ne.)
  • Periparus ater ater (Continental Europe and Asia Minor through Siberia to Kamchatka, Sakhalin Is., Korea, ne China and ne Mongolia)
  • Periparus ater vieirae (Iberian Pen.)
  • Periparus ater sardus (Corsica and Sardinia)
  • Periparus ater atlas (Morocco)
  • Periparus ater ledouci (n Algeria and n Tunisia)
  • Periparus ater cypriotes (Cyprus)
  • Periparus ater moltchanovi (s Crimean Pen.)
  • Periparus ater michalowskii (Caucasus. except sw. and c and e Transcaucasia)
  • Periparus ater derjugini (ne Turkey to sw Caucasus)
  • Periparus ater eckodedicatus (w China)
  • Periparus ater phaeonotus (se Azerbaijan, n Iran, sw Turkmenistan. ? winter visitor to sw Iran)
  • Periparus ater rufipectus (se Kazakhstan to nw China)
  • Periparus ater martensi (Kali Gandaki area. c Nepal.)
  • Periparus ater melanolophus (e Afghanistan and nw Pakistan to nw Himalayas)
  • Periparus ater aemodius (e Himalayas to n Myanmar)
  • Periparus ater pekinensis (ec China)
  • Periparus ater insularis (s Kuril Is. and Japan)
  • Periparus ater kuatunensis (se China)
  • Periparus ater ptilosus (Taiwan)

Foreign names

  • Mésange noire,
  • Carbonero garrapinos,
  • Chapim-carvoeiro,
  • Tannenmeise,
  • Fenyvescinege,
  • Zwarte Mees,
  • Cincia mora,
  • Svartmes,
  • Svartmeis,
  • sýkorka uhliarka,
  • sýkora uhelníček,
  • Sortmejse,
  • kuusitiainen,
  • mallerenga petita,
  • Barrmeisa,
  • sosnówka,
  • meža zīlīte,
  • menišček,
  • Московка,
  • ヒガラ,
  • 煤山雀,
  • 煤山雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net