Collared Sparrowhawk

Accipiter cirrocephalus - Épervier à collier roux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Accipitridés

  • Genus
    :

    Accipiter

  • Species
    :

    cirrocephalus

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 38 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 55 à 78 cm.
  • Weight
    : 105 à 300 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Collared Sparrowhawk (Accipiter cirrocephalus) is a species of bird in the Accipitridae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Accipiter cirrocephalus papuanus (New Guinea and nearby islands)
  • Accipiter cirrocephalus rosselianus (Rossel I.. Louisiade Arch..)
  • Accipiter cirrocephalus cirrocephalus (Australia)

Foreign names

  • Épervier à collier roux,
  • Gavilán Acollarado,
  • Gavião-de-colar,
  • Sydneysperber,
  • eukaliptusz karvaly,
  • Grijskopsperwer,
  • Sparviere dal collare,
  • Australisk sparvhök,
  • Eukalyptushauk,
  • jastrab goliernatý,
  • krahujec rudolímcový,
  • Australsk Spurvehøg,
  • ruosteniskahaukka,
  • esparver australià,
  • krogulec obrożny,
  • Ошейниковый ястреб,
  • Elang-alap kalung,
  • アカエリツミ,
  • 领雀鹰,
  • 領雀鷹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net