Common Scoter

Melanitta nigra - Macreuse noire

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Melanitta

  • Species
    :

    nigra

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 54 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 79 à 90 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1300 à 1500 g
Longevity

16 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Macreuse noire,
  • Negrón Común,
  • Pato-negro,
  • Trauerente,
  • Fekete réce,
  • Zwarte Zee-eend,
  • Orchetto marino,
  • Sjöorre,
  • Svartand,
  • turpan čierny,
  • turpan černý,
  • Sortand,
  • mustalintu,
  • ànec negre comú,
  • Hrafnsönd,
  • markaczka (zwyczajna),
  • melnā pīle,
  • črna raca,
  • Синьга,
  • クロガモ,
  • 黑海番鸭,
  • 黑海番鴨,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Boreal ; Wetlands (inland) : Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt) ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net