Common Yellowthroat

Geothlypis trichas - Paruline masquée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Geothlypis

  • Species
    :

    trichas

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 15 à 19 cm.
  • Weight
    : 9 à 10 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information 13 Subspecies

  • Geothlypis trichas trichas (se Canada and e USA. excluding the se.)
  • Geothlypis trichas typhicola (inland se USA)
  • Geothlypis trichas ignota (coastal se USA)
  • Geothlypis trichas insperata (s Texas. sc USA.)
  • Geothlypis trichas campicola (interior w Canada, nw and nc USA)
  • Geothlypis trichas arizela (coastal w Canada, w USA and nw Mexico)
  • Geothlypis trichas occidentalis (wc USA)
  • Geothlypis trichas sinuosa (n California. w USA.)
  • Geothlypis trichas scirpicola (sw USA and nw Mexico)
  • Geothlypis trichas chryseola (sw to sc USA and wc Mexico)
  • Geothlypis trichas melanops (c Mexico)
  • Geothlypis trichas modesta (w Mexico)
  • Geothlypis trichas chapalensis (Lake Chapala in Jalisco. wc Mexico.)

Foreign names

  • Paruline masquée,
  • Mascarita común,
  • Mariquita-de-mascarilha,
  • Weidengelbkehlchen,
  • északi álarcosposzáta,
  • Gewone Maskerzanger,
  • Golagialla comune,
  • Nordlig gulhake,
  • Nordgulstrupe,
  • horárik pastvinový,
  • lesňáček žlutohrdlý,
  • Gulstrube,
  • naamiokerttuli,
  • bosquerola emmascarada comuna,
  • Grímuskríkja,
  • cytrynka czarnolica,
  • dzeltenrīklīte,
  • krinkar,
  • Желтогорлый (масковый) певун,
  • カオグロアメリカムシクイ,
  • 黄喉地莺,
  • 普通黃喉地鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net