Coppery-tailed Coucal

Centropus cupreicaudus - Coucal des papyrus

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Centropus

  • Species
    :

    cupreicaudus

Descriptor

Reichenow, 1896

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 50 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 272 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Coppery-tailed Coucal (Centropus cupreicaudus) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Centropus cupreicaudus songweensis (s Tanzania)
  • Centropus cupreicaudus cupreicaudus (s DRCongo and sw Tanzania to Angola, n Botswana and Malawi)

Foreign names

  • Coucal des papyrus,
  • Cucal Colicobrizo,
  • Cucal-cauda-de-cobre,
  • Kupferschwanzkuckuck,
  • rézfarkú bozótkakukk,
  • Koperstaartspoorkoekoek,
  • Cucal codarame,
  • Större sporrgök,
  • Kobberhalesporegjøk,
  • ostrohár medenochvostý,
  • kukačka měděná,
  • Sumpsporegøg,
  • kuparipyrstökukaali,
  • Grootvleiloerie,
  • cucal dels papirs,
  • kukal miedzianosterny,
  • Меднохвостая шпорцевая кукушка,
  • ドウイロオナガバンケン,
  • 铜尾鸦鹃,
  • 銅尾鴉鵑,

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Shrub Dominated Wetlands, Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net