Costa Rican Pygmy Owl

Glaucidium costaricanum - Chevêchette du Costa Rica

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Glaucidium

  • Species
    :

    costaricanum

Descriptor

Kelso, L, 1937

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chevêchette du Costa Rica
adult

Costa Rican Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium costaricanum) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Chevêchette du Costa Rica,
  • Mochuelo Costarricense,
  • Mocho-pigmeu-do-costa-rica,
  • Costa-Rica-Zwergkauz,
  • Costa Rica-i törpekuvik,
  • Costaricaanse Dwerguil,
  • Civettina del Costarica,
  • Costarikansk sparvuggla,
  • Costaricaugle,
  • kuvičok kostarický,
  • kulíšek kostarický,
  • Costa Rica-spurveugle,
  • costaricanvarpuspöllö,
  • mussolet de Costa Rica,
  • sóweczka kostarykańska,
  • Костариканский карликовый сычик,
  • コスタリカスズメフクロウ,
  • 哥斯达黎加鸺鹠,
  • 哥斯達黎加鵂鶹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net