Crested Barbet

Trachyphonus vaillantii - Barbican promépic

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Lybiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Trachyphonus

  • Species
    :

    vaillantii

Descriptor

Ranzani, 1821

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 70 à 85 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Crested Barbet (Trachyphonus vaillantii) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Trachyphonus vaillantii suahelicus (c Angola and se DRCongo to n Tanzania and c Mozambique)
  • Trachyphonus vaillantii vaillantii (s Angola to s Mozambique and e South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Barbican promépic,
  • Barbudo Crestado,
  • Barbaças-de-poupa,
  • Haubenbartvogel,
  • Kuifbaardvogel,
  • Barbetto crestato,
  • Tofsbarbett,
  • Topperleskjeggfugl,
  • perlavec čiernochrbtý,
  • vousák Levaillantův,
  • Toppet Perleskægfugl,
  • kirjoseppä,
  • Kuifkophoutkapper,
  • barbut crestat,
  • brodal czubaty,
  • Хохлатый трахифонус,
  • ムナオビオナガゴシキドリ,
  • 南非拟鴷,
  • 南非擬啄木,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net