Desert Cisticola

Cisticola aridulus - Cisticole du désert

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Cisticolidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cisticola

  • Species
    :

    aridulus

Descriptor

Witherby, 1900

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 10 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 6 à 13 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Desert Cisticola (Cisticola aridulus) is a species of bird in the Cisticolidae family.

Subspecific information 9 Subspecies

  • Cisticola aridulus aridulus (s Mauritania and Senegal to Sudan)
  • Cisticola aridulus lavendulae (Eritrea, Ethiopia, nw Somalia and n Kenya)
  • Cisticola aridulus tanganyika (c Kenya to n Tanzania)
  • Cisticola aridulus lobito (w Angola)
  • Cisticola aridulus perplexus (n Zambia)
  • Cisticola aridulus kalahari (c Namibia and s Botswana to n South Africa)
  • Cisticola aridulus traylori (e Angola and w Zambia)
  • Cisticola aridulus caliginus (s Mozambique and e South Africa)
  • Cisticola aridulus eremicus (s Angola and n Namibia to Zimbabwe)

Foreign names

  • Cisticole du désert,
  • Cistícola del Kalahari,
  • Fuinha-do-deserto,
  • Kalaharicistensänger,
  • kalahári szuharbújó,
  • Kalahari-graszanger,
  • Cisticola del deserto,
  • Ökengrässångare,
  • Ørkengressanger,
  • cistovník púštny,
  • cistovník pouštní,
  • Ørkencisticola,
  • aroherttu,
  • Woestynklopkloppie,
  • cistícola del desert,
  • chwastówka pustynna,
  • Пустынная цистикола,
  • サバクセッカ,
  • 漠扇尾莺,
  • 沙漠扇尾鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net