Desert Sparrow

Passer simplex - Moineau blanc

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Passéridés

  • Genus
    :

    Passer

  • Species
    :

    simplex

Descriptor

Lichtenstein, MHK, 1823

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 18 à 21 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Desert Sparrow (Passer simplex) is a species of bird in the Passeridae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Passer simplex saharae (Morocco to c Libya)
  • Passer simplex simplex (s Mauritania and Mali to sw Egypt, c Sudan and n Chad)

Foreign names

  • Moineau blanc,
  • Gorrión sahariano,
  • Pardal-do-deserto,
  • Wüstensperling,
  • sivatagi veréb,
  • Woestijnmus,
  • Passera del deserto,
  • Ökensparv,
  • Ørkenspurv,
  • vrabec stepný,
  • vrabec pustinný,
  • Ørkenspurv,
  • aavikkovarpunen,
  • pardal del desert,
  • Auðnaspör,
  • wróbel pustynny,
  • tuksneša zvirbulis,
  • puščavski vrabec,
  • Пустынный воробей,
  • サバクスズメ,
  • 荒漠麻雀,
  • 漠麻雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Desert : Hot ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net