Drakensberg Prinia

Prinia hypoxantha - Prinia du Drakensberg

Prinia du Drakensberg
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Cisticolidés

  • Genus
    :

    Prinia

  • Species
    :

    hypoxantha

Descriptor

Sharpe, 1877

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 9 à 11 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Drakensberg Prinia (Prinia hypoxantha) is a species of bird in the Cisticolidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Prinia du Drakensberg,
  • Prinia del Drakensberg,
  • Prínia-malhada-de-drakensberg,
  • Drakensbergprinie,
  • *Geelbuikprinia,
  • Prinia dei Drakensberg,
  • Drakensbergprinia,
  • Drakensbergprinia,
  • prinia šafranová,
  • prinie lesothská,
  • Safranbrystet Prinia,
  • lohikäärmevuortenpriinia,
  • Drakensberglangstertjie,
  • prínia de la serralada Drakensberg,
  • prinia kafryjska,
  • キムネハウチワドリ,
  • 德拉山鹪莺,
  • 龍山鷦鶯,

Voice song and cries

Prinia du Drakensberg
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) :

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Prinia du Drakensberg © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net