Dusky Warbler

Phylloscopus fuscatus - Pouillot brun

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Phylloscopidés

  • Genus
    :

    Phylloscopus

  • Species
    :

    fuscatus

Descriptor

Blyth, 1842

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 15 à 20 cm.
  • Weight
    : 7 à 8 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus) is a species of bird in the Phylloscopidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Phylloscopus fuscatus fuscatus (c and e Siberia to ne China and n Mongolia)
  • Phylloscopus fuscatus robustus (nc China)

Foreign names

  • Pouillot brun,
  • Mosquitero sombrío,
  • Felosa-sombria,
  • Dunkellaubsänger,
  • Barna füzike,
  • Bruine Boszanger,
  • Luì scuro,
  • Brunsångare,
  • Brunsanger,
  • kolibiarik hnedý,
  • budníček temný,
  • Brun Løvsanger,
  • ruskouunilintu,
  • mosquiter fosc,
  • Skúmsöngvari,
  • świstunka brunatna,
  • tumšais ķauķītis,
  • rjava listnica,
  • Бурая пеночка,
  • ムジセッカ,
  • 褐柳莺,
  • นกกระจิ๊ดสีคล้ำ,
  • 褐色柳鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net