Eastern Bluebird

Sialia sialis - Merlebleu de l'Est

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sialia

  • Species
    :

    sialis

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 25 à 32 cm.
  • Weight
    : 28 à 32 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information 7 Subspecies

  • Sialia sialis sialis (s and se Canada, e and c USA and ne Mexico)
  • Sialia sialis bermudensis (Bermuda)
  • Sialia sialis nidificans (ec Mexico)
  • Sialia sialis fulva (sw USA to c Mexico)
  • Sialia sialis guatemalae (se Mexico and Guatemala)
  • Sialia sialis meridionalis (El Salvador, Honduras and n Nicaragua)
  • Sialia sialis caribaea (e Honduras and ne Nicaragua)

Foreign names

  • Merlebleu de l'Est,
  • Azulejo Oriental,
  • Rotkehl-Hüttensänger,
  • vörösbegyű kékmadár,
  • Roodkeelsialia,
  • Azzurrino orientale,
  • Östsialia,
  • Østblåfugl,
  • salašník modrochrbtý,
  • salašník modrý,
  • Østlig Sialia,
  • hohtosinikka,
  • siàlia oriental,
  • błękitnik rudogardły,
  • austrumu zilputniņš, austrumu zilais putns,
  • Восточная сиалия,
  • ルリツグミ,
  • 东蓝鸲,
  • 東方藍鶇,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Merlebleu de l'Est © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net