Eastern Woodhaunter

Hyloctistes subulatus - Anabate forestier

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Hyloctistes

  • Species
    :

    subulatus

Descriptor

von Spix, 1824

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 24 à 35 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Eastern Woodhaunter (Hyloctistes subulatus) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Hyloctistes subulatus subulatus (se Colombia, w Brazil and n Bolivia)
  • Hyloctistes subulatus lemae (sc and se Venezuela)

Foreign names

  • Anabate forestier,
  • Ticotico Listado,
  • Limpa-folha-riscado,
  • Waldspäher,
  • Bosbladspeurder,
  • Boscarolo striato,
  • Östlig skogssmyg,
  • Stripeskogjeger,
  • lístiar lesný,
  • hrnčiřík lesní,
  • Stribet Løvkæmmer,
  • räikkäorneero,
  • plegafulles forestal,
  • liściak smużkowany,
  • Пёстрый настоящий филидор,
  • シマカマドドリ,
  • 条纹拾叶雀,
  • 東方條紋林雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Anabate forestier © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net